Open class shows held at Webster County Fair

The open class photography show of 2014 was held during the Webster County Fair.

Best of Show in the Senior Divison was awarded to: Color Class Cynde Jenkins; Black and White Class Charlene Ferguson; and “My Hometown” Theme Don Guthrie.

Best of Show in the Junior Division was awarded to: Color Class Aubry Salgren; Black and White Class Braydie Doyen; and “My Hometown” Theme Aubrey Walsh.

There were 79 entries exhibited by 13 exhibitors in the Adult Category.

The following entries were received in the adult category: Amber Beam, Fort Dodge one blue, two red, four white; Andrew Duarte, Fort Dodge purple, two blue; Tricia Dohrn, Fort Dodge one purple, one blue, five red, two white; Charlene Ferguson, Otho two purple, one blue, two red; Don Guthrie, Fort Dodge two purple, seven red, one white; Liz Hawkins, Fort Dodge two blue, one red, four white; Linda Hirschberg, Farnhamville one purple, three blue; Cynde Jenkins, Dayton one purple, one white; Beatrice Martin, Harcourt one red, eight white; Heather Martin, Fort Dodge one blue, two white; Meredith Smith-Lane, Fort Dodge one purple, two blue, one red, white white; Darien Walsh, Fort Dodge one purple, one red, three white; and Laura Walsh, Fort Dodge three blue, one red, three white.

There were 24 entries exhibited by six exhibitors in the Junior Category.

The following entries were received in the junior category: Alexander Dohrn, Fort Dodge one red, one white; Braydie Doyen, Fort Dodge one purple, one blue; Ian Duarte, Fort Dodge one red; Alexys Jenkins, Dayton two blue, one white; Aubry Salgren, Fort Dodge one purple, five blue, four red, one white; and Aubrey Walsh, Fort Dodge one purple, two blue, two red.

Garden show

The open class garden show of the 2014 Webster County Fair was held July 12.

There were 44 entries exhibited by 10 exhibitors in the Adult Category and one youth entered in fruits vegetables and herbs.

The following entries were received in horticulture in the adult category: Inez Kopp, Fort Dodge four blue, one red; Diane Larson, Fort Dodge two blue; Albert Parris, Fort Dodge five blue; LeAnne Parris, Fort Dodge 17 blue; Jim Rees, Duncombe one blue; Janet Secor, Fort Dodge two blue; Frances Stetson, Fort Dodge five blue; Shirley Webb, Moorland one purple, seven blue; Ron Webb, Moorland one blue; and Brenda Wyse, Center Point one blue.

There was one youth entry received in horticulture; Hailey Rees, Duncombe, earned a purple ribbon.

The Best of Show in Adult Shirley Webb with Cabbage. Reserve Best of Show was also awarded to Shirley Webb for her kale. The Best of Show in Youth was awarded to Hailey Rees for her beans.

Baking show

The open class baking show of the 2014 Webster County Fair was held July 12.

Best of Show in the Adult Divison was awarded to: Allison Lansman for her Maple and Brown Suguar Chiffon Cake. Sue Franey won Reserve Best of Show with her Walnut Cranberry Rye Bread.

Best of Show in the Youth Division was awarded to Madison Vangilder for her Oats ‘N Honey Granola Pie. Kara McGonegle won Reserve Best of Show with her Chocolate Star Cookies.

Individual class winners were: Youth- Madison Vangilder, Oats ‘N Honey Granola Pie; Yeast Bread and Rolls – Sue Franey, Walnut Cranberry Rye Bread; Quick Bread and Muffins – Angela Peterson, Maple Oatmeal Scone; Pies – Wanda Brelsford, Sour Cream Raisin Pie; Bars- Kaitlyn Stewart, Brownies; Cakes – Allison Lansman, Maple and Brown Sugar Chiffon; and Decorated Cakes (Adult): Jolene Messerly, Chocolate Caramel Cupcakes.