Area boys basketball roundup

Humboldt wins

overtime thriller

ALGONA – The Humboldt boys pulled out an impressive 84-81 overtime victory over Bishop Garrigan on Tuesday night.

The two teams combined for 35 points in the extra four minutes.

They combined for more points in the OT then in the first three quarters.

Bishop Garrigan outscored the Wildcats 21-15 in the fourth quarter to force overtime.

Jaxon Heinz led the Wildcats with 29 points. Jack Curran had 21 and Brady Ross added 17.

Chris Loss had a career high 34 points for Bishop Garrigan. Nathan Krieps added 22.

Humboldt 84,

Bishop?Garrigan 81 (OT)

Humboldt – Alex Nelson 7, Nick Heider 7, Jaxon Heinz 29, Jack Curran 21, Austin Zylstra 1, Brady Ross 17, Kenny Kuyper 2.

Bishop Garrigan – Tyler Schnurr 7, David Klein 6, Reece Wadle 5, Nathan Krieps 22, Brayton Loss 7, Chris Loss 34.

Quarter scores: BG led 15-13, H led 31-29, 50-44, Tied 65-65..

MNW boys win

fourth straight

MANSON – The Manson Northwest Webster boys rolled past Southeast Webster-Grand by a 69-28 final on Tuesday.

Hudson Spedding and Cal Twait scored 12 points apiece for the Cougars (9-4 overall), while Earl Witham and Holden Fiedler each added 11.

For the Eagles (0-15), Joe Sedlacek led the way with six points.

Manson Northwest Webster 69, Southeast Webster-Grand 28

Manson Northwest Webster – Jackson Johnson 10, Hudson Spedding 12, Braden Moser 6, Earl Witham 11, Ben Wignall 4, Holden Fiedler 11, Collin Christensen 3, Cal Twait 12.

Southeast Webster-Grand – Joe Sedlacek 6, Tristan Ewing 4, Curt Castenson 3, Cade King 4, Trey Kahl-Long 2, Cameron Anderson 5, Josh Gibbons 2, Chaz Newholm 2.

Quarter scores: MNW led 22-4, 46-11, 56-20.

Titans earn home win

ROCKWELL CITY – Behind 32 points from Jake Petzenhauser, the South Central Calhoun boys topped Pocahontas Area by a 78-61 final Tuesday night.

Sam Spencer (14), Derrick Henkenius (12) and Ryan Daisy (10) all scored in double figures as well for the Titans (11-3 overall).

For the Indians (4-9), Austin Roetman led the way with 17 points. Aaron Aljets chipped in 14, while Tanner Youngberg had 13.

South Central Calhoun 78,

Pocahontas Area 61

South Central Calhoun – Sam Spencer 14, Jace Neubaum 9, Jake Petzenhauser 32, Cyle King 1, Derrick Henkenius 12, Ryan Daisy 10.

Pocahontas Area – Tanner Youngberg 13, Jason Miller 3, Dominic Johnson 4, Devon Weidauer 2, Austin Roetman 17, Caleb Ricke 4, Ben Olson 4, Aaron Aljets 14.

Quarter scores: SCC led 22-13, 49-25, 65-45.

Eagles stopped

EAGLE GROVE – The Eagle Grove boys dropped a 72-65 decision to Iowa Falls-Alden Tuesday night.

Zach Ploeger (20), Jake Wilde (18) and Maxx Asche (10) all scored in double figures for the Eagles (1-12 overall, 1-11 in the North Central Conference).

Casey Schlatter poured in 37 points for the Cadets (5-9, 4-7), while Quinn Taylor added 16.

Iowa Falls-Alden 72,

Eagle Grove 65

Iowa Falls-Alden – Jacob Sundholm 6, Bo Williams 4, Quinn Taylor 16, Casey Schlatter 37, Brandon Qualley 7, Noah Oelmann 2.

Eagle Grove – Jake Wilde 18, Jordan Wieth 5, Dylan Thielan 5, Maxx Asche 10, Zach Ploeger 20, Brian Yackle 7.

Quarter scores: IF-A led 16-12, EG led 39-34, IF-A led 55-49.

Bulldogs topple

Clarion-Goldfield

ALGONA – The Algona boys basketball team defeated Clarion-Goldfield 70-32 on Tuesday night.

Justin Raymond led the Bulldogs (8-4 overall, 6-4 North?Central Conference) with 15 points. Peter Hollinger added 10.

Trenton Sann paced the Cowboys with 14 points.

Algona 70, Clarion-Goldfield 32

Algona – Adam Poeppe 6, Justin Raymond 15, Mason Altman 5, Trevor Loeschen 8, Luke TerHark 9, Landon Rash 6, Ethan Poeppe 4, Peter Hollinger 10, Jeremy Rurup 2, Bo Hjelle 5.

Clarion-Goldfield – Chris Staudt 5, Trenton Sann 14, Cody Kapka 4, Kenton Waters 5, Spencer Peterson 1, Phil Johnson 3.

Quarter scores: Algona led 24-6, 41-16, 56-23.

No. 5 Raiders

win ninth straight

SAC CITY – The fifth-ranked (Class 2A) East Sac County boys thumped Prairie Valley Tuesday night, 83-44.

Reed Tellinghuisen, a South Dakota State commit, recorded 22 points, 11 rebounds, six steals, five blocks and four assists for the Raiders (12-1 overall).

Tyler Jacobsen also tallied 18 points for East Sac County, while Justin Kraft added 16.

Conner Conrad paced the Warriors (2-10) with 21 points.

East Sac County 83,

Prairie Valley 44

East Sac County – Reed Tellinghuisen 22, Tyler Jacobsen 18, Justin Kraft 16, Michael Halbur 8, Taggart Phillips 8, Nick Wright 4, Austin Brown 3, Riley Paysen 2, Max Blum 2.

Prairie Valley – Conner Conrad 21, Bryce Gustafson 6, Austin Wood 4, Logan Boerner 4, Ethan Wiederin 3, Keegan Goodwin 3, Skylar Warehime 2, Ryan Gustafson 1.

Quarter scores: ESC led 19-8, 45-20, 67-33.