Area girls basketball roundup

Cougars roll

past Eagles

BURNSIDE – The third-ranked Manson Northwest Webster girls cruised to a 76-26 victory over Southeast Webster-Grand on Friday night.

Ellie Herzberg led the Cougars (3-0 overall) with 23 points. Jocelyn Keller added 17.

Kierra Eldridge had nine for the?Eagles.

Manson Northwest Webster 76, Southeast Webster-Grand 26

Manson Northwest Webster – Ellie Herzberg 23, Faith Troshynski 6, Cloie Herzberg 4, Hunter Jud 7, Erin Gerke 3, Jocelyn Keller 17, Brenna Peters 6, Alexis Caquelin 6, Taylor Wood 6.

Southeast Webster-Grand – Kierra Eldridge 9, Josie Breitsprecher 4, Kearsten?Hainzinger 2, Nicole Williams 2, Emma Clausen 2, Jossie Ferrari 4, Aaliyah Scott 4.

Quarter scores:?MNW?led 25-4, 44-14, 63-24.

Lynx fall to IF-Alden

WEBSTER CITY – The Webster City girls lost to Iowa Falls-Alden here Friday night, 41-37.

Allie Flaws led the Lynx with nine points.

Iowa Falls-Alden 41,

Webster City 37

Iowa Falls-Alden – Jewell Friend 9, Emma Juhl 3, Brittany Fischer 6, Sophia Witholm 14, Samantha Kluesner 2, Saje Iges 7.

Webster City – Chelsey Wagoner 6, Gabbi Hoversten 3, Hannah Myers 7, Cassidy Bultena 8, Allie Flaws 9, Mikala Harrill 2, Kenzie Garvey 2.

Garrigan downs

Eagle Grove, 54-39

EAGLE GROVE – The Bishop Garrigan girls earned a 54-39 victory over Eagle Grove here Friday night.

Taylor Hovey led the Golden Bears with 14, while Kristin Condoleon, Betty Straub and Nicole Behr all added 12.

For the Eagles, Megan Crail scored a game-high 17.

Bishop Garrigan 54,

Eagle Grove 39

Eagle Grove – Kylee Almond 11, Megan Crail 17, Desira Shivers 2, Katie Spellmeyer 2, Steph Martin 2, Samantha Helmke 5.

Bishop Garrigan – Olivia Vaske 2, Nicole Behr 12, Aisha Miller 1, Johanna Vaske 1, Kristin Condoleon 12, Taylor Hovey 14, Betty Straub 12.

Algona falls to H-D

ALGONA – The Algona girls dropped a 51-41 decision to Hampton-Dumont here Friday night.

Tangy Wiseman led the Bulldogs (2-1 overall, 1-1 in NCC) with 16 points.

Hampton-Dumont 51, Algona 41

Algona – Anna Zeller 1, Reba Zeller 3, Julie Grether 6, Ali Grein 2, Tangy Wiseman 16, Abby Strohman 4, Carly Seely 7, Lacey Seely 2.

Hampton-Dumont – Jessica Speake 20, Jordan Pranter 12, Paige Wuegge 4, Kennedi Wahland 8, Brooklyn Plagge 6, Madison Mann 1.

Mustangs blitz SLSM

NEWELL- The top-ranked Newell-Fonda girls cruised to a 71-47 victory over Storm?Lake St. Mary’s on Friday night.

Renee Maneman led the Mustangs with 19 points. Claudia Larsen added 14.

Newell-Fonda 71,

Storm?Lake St.?Mary’s 47

Newell-Fonda – Renee Maneman 19, Claudia Larsen 14, Jade hess 9, Abby Christensen 8, Taiyler Schrank 8, Jordan Wilken 4, Morgan Magnussen 4, Abby Smith 2, Maddi Morenz 2, Hailey?Falline 1.

Storm?Lake St. Mary’s – Jasmine Demers 40, Emily Ivey 2, Mackenzie Laven 2, Katie Lenhardt 2, Riley Lenhardt 1.

Titans edge Indians

POCAHONTAS – The South Central Calhoun girls edged Pocahontas Area 44-38 on Friday night.

The Titans (3-0 overall) were led by Ashley Henkenius’ 15 points and Haley Birks added 10.

Hannah Stafford had 17 to lead the Indians (2-1).

South Central Calhoun 44,

Pocahontas Area 38

Pocahontas Area – Faith Meyer 1, Elle Ruffridge 8, Grace Meyer 5, Hannah Stafford 17, Janie Brinkman 4, Macey Bales 3.

South Central Calhoun – Michaela Graffunder 2, Hannah Corey 7, Kori Assman 8, Ashley Henkenius 15, Haley Birks 10, Tyffaney Toms 2.

Quarter Scores: SCC led 10-7, SCC led 25-22, SCC led 30-28, SCC wins 44-38