Area boys basketball roundup

Cougars roll behind

Spedding’s 20

BURNSIDE – The Manson Northwest Webster boys earned a 77-34 victory over Southeast Webster-Grand here Friday night.

Hudson Spedding scored 20 points, while Jackson Johnson added 17 for the Cougars.

Curt Castenson led the Eagles with 11.

Manson NW 77,

Southeast Webster-Grand 34

Manson NW – Hudson Spedding 20, Jackson Johnson 17, Collin Christensen 10, Cal Twait 9, Braden Moser 9, Earl Witham 7, Clay Freimuth 3, Holden Fielder 2.

Southeast Webster-Grand – Curt Castenson 11, Sam Berglund 6, Cameron Anderson 6, Tristan Ewing 4, Joe Sedlacek 3, Josh Gibbons 2, Cade King 2.

Lynx solve

Schlatter, IF-A

WEBSTER CITY – The Webster City boys used a balanced effort to defeat Iowa Falls-Alden here Friday night, 61-57.

Ben Mossman scored 17, while Alec Fuhs and Avery Fuhs each scored 12 to off-set a 30-point night from Casey Schlatter.

Webster City 61,

Iowa Falls-Alden 57

Webster City – Trey Tesdahl 6, Alec Fuhs 12, Ben Mossman 17, Avery Fuhs 12, Sean Vogelbacher 5, Colt Richardson 9.

Iowa Falls-Alden – Casey Schlatter 30, Jacob Sundholm 5, Bo Williams 9, Quinn Taylor 7, Brandon Qually 6.

Garrigan handles

Eagle Grove, 78-30

EAGLE GROVE – The Bishop Garrigan boys earned a commanding 78-30 victory over Eagle Grove here Friday night.

Reece Wadle led the Golden Bears with 21, while Chris Loss added 16.

Zach Ploeger led the Eagles with 14.

Bishop Garrigan 78

agle Grove 30

Bishop Garrigan – Tyler Schnurr 4, David Klein 6, Reece Wadle 21, Andrew Miller 5, Nathan Krieps 12, Christian Matthews 2, Brayton Loss 4, Jesse Marlow 6, Chris Loss 16, Neil Koob 2.

Eagle Grove – Graeham Schope 2, Dylan Thielan 4, Maxx Asche 3, Zach Ploeger 14, Jordan Ferry 2, Tyler Vorrie 3, Brian Yackle 2.

Titans fight past

Pocahontas Area

POCAHONTAS – Despite a 27-point night from freshman Austin Roetman, the South Central Calhoun boys prevailed over Pocahontas Area here Friday night, 68-53.

Jake Petzenhauser had 18, while Ryan Daisy added 12 for the Titans.

Along with Roetman’s 27, Tanner Youngberg scored 13 for the Indians.

South Central Calhoun 68,

Pocahontas Area 53

South Central Calhoun – Sam Spencer 11, Jace Neubaum 7, Jake Petzenhauser 18, Derrick Henkenius 6, Zach Ludwig 10, Anthony Handlos 2, Trevor Bounds 2, Ryan Daisy 12.

Pocahontas Area – Tanner Youngberg 13, Jason Miller 3, Dominic Johnson 2, Devon Weidauer 4, Caleb Ricke 4, Austin Roetman 27.

Quarter scores: SCC led 17-15, 38-28, 51-41.

Algona runs

past Hampton-Dumont

ALGONA – Justin Raymond scored 16 points to lead the Algona boys past Hampton-Dumont Friday night, 58-48.

Landon Rash added 10, while Pete Hollinger scored nine for the Bulldogs (2-0 overall, 1-0 in NCC).

Algona 58, Hampton-Dumont 48

Algona – Adam Poeppe 7, Justin Raymond 16, Mason Altman 2, Trevor Loeschen 4, Luke TerHark 8, Landon Rash 10, Ethan Poeppe 2, Pete Hollinger 9.

Hampton-Dumont – Levi Pratt 3, Bo Brass 3, Charlie Flickinger 19, Reggine Rodriguez 11, Austin Poeck 12.

Wolverines roll

EVERLY – The West Bend-Mallard boys basketball team defeated Clay Central-Everly 69-22 on Friday night.

Jason Zinnel led the?Wolverines (2-1 overall, 1-1 Cornbelt) with 22 points. Jordan Buhs added 15 and Jesse Zinnel had 13.

West Bend-Mallard 69,

Clay Central-Everly 22

West Bend-Mallard – Brady Jensen 7, Jason Zinnel 22, Jesse Zinnel 13, Shawn Nafe 2, Jordan Buhs 15, Nolan Dahlhauser 2, Jack Banwart 1, Cole Banwart 7.

Clay Central-Everly -?Jesup Muhlbauer 9, Tony Trierweiler 2, Ben Langer 8, Pete Trierweiler 2, Jamie Pankel 1.

Quarter scores: WB-M led 30-9, 52-17, 63-21.

Mustangs score 89

in win over St. Mary’s

STORM LAKE – The Newell-Fonda boys received big nights from Brady Bohe and Dillon Anderson, defeating Storm Lake St. Mary’s, 89-61.

Bohe had 24 points, while Anderson scored 18. Brady Dicks added 16 for the Mustangs in the win.

Newell-Fonda 89,

Storm Lake St. Mary’s 61

Newell-Fonda – Gabe Podraza 2, Connor Wolterman 5, Brady Dicks 16, Brady Bohe 24, Adam Mullen 13, Dillon Anderson 18, Mason Scheidegger 7, Zach Hecht 4

SLSM – Josh Demers 13, Aaron Miller 16, Ian Schaller 9, Michael Demers 11, Erick Broich 5, Riley Godfredson 1, Trevor Landgraf 2, Alex Smith 4