Algona, Prairie Valley win at Poky

POCAHONTAS – Competing for the first time in nearly two weeks, the St. Edmond girls track team finished fourth here Tuesday night.

Algona won the overall Class A team title, followed by Humboldt, Manson Northwest Webster, the Gaels, Sioux Central and Emmetsburg.

Hannah Lentsch cleared 5-foot-2 to claim the high jump and likely cement her spot in the Drake Relays next week.

Also, the sprint medley relay of Maddie McCarville, Libby Augustine, Lentsch and Madi Reel finished first in 2:03.81.

“Hannah should have a good enough jump for Drake, so that is exciting,” SEHS head coach Donn Larson said. “We continue to see some solid improvements in times despite not having any consistency with the weather and being able to practice and compete.”

Reel (100-meter dash), Kara Salinas (400-meter hurdles) and Mary Eide (1500-meter run) each placed third, while the 4×100 and 4×200 relays did the same.

Running the 4×100 were Reel, Lentsch, Augustine and McCarville, while the 4×200 was comprised of Augustine, Reel, McCarville and Eide.

Earning gold for the Bulldogs were Paige Yi (800, 2:26.14), Gabby Holmes (long jump, 15-00.75), Abby Smith (shot put, 34-05.5) the 4×100 (Amber Lenz, Ali Grein, Courtney Groen and Chyan Metzger, 53.00), the 4×200 (Holmes, Madison Pfeffer, Alli Brown and Metzger, 1:56.63), the 4×400 (Jenna Reding, Tatum Meyer, Tangy Wiseman and Yi, 4:28.42) and the shuttle hurdle (Grein, Morgan Goche, Jacey Thompson and Reba Zeller, 1:13.96).

Humboldt’s Sam Larson (1500 5:06.97 and 3000, 10:39.69), Kaitlyn Jensen (100 hurdles, 16.81), Brittany Nilles (400 hurdles, 1:13.65), Erica Lane (discus, 98-02), the 4×800 (Nilles, Kenzie Ross, April Jones and Maddie Kampen, 10:43.49) and the distance medley (Emily Hughes, Anna Tecklenburg, Hannah Friesth and Larson, 4:43.29) were all champions.

For the Cougars, Ellie Herzberg prevailed in the 100 (12.33), the 200 (26.27) and the 400 (1:00.28).

In the B division, Prairie Valley took home top honors. Next in line were Newell-Fonda, host Pocahontas Area, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, Alta-Aurelia and Laurens-Marathon.

Jaclyn Rittgers posted victories for the Warriors in the 800 (2:29.06), the 1500 (5:13.99) and the 3000 (11:04.97). Other Prairie Valley winners were Natalie Lambert (400 hurdles, 1:12.84), Zoe Schneider (high jump, 4-11), the 4×400 (Chelsea Anderson, Erica Rittgers, Zoe Schneider and Angela Dopita, 4:28.76) and the distance medley (Siece Pearson, Mallory Strutzenberg, Hanah Miller and Erica Rittgers, 4:49.11).

Newell-Fonda’s Claudia Larsen (1:07.00), Jordan Wilken (long jump, 14-11) and the sprint medley (Katelynn Johnson, Missy Morenz, Maddi Morenz and Renee Maneman, 2:02.69) all prevailed.

Pocahontas Area received crowns from Macey Bales (shot put, 33-05), the 4×100 (55.18) and the 4×200 (1:59.54).

St. Edmond is expected – weather permitting – to run Thursday at the Dodger Relays. The meet begins at 4:30 p.m.